Built for Phoenix metro property owners — STR, MF, commercial

Phoenix cost segregation,
by the actual numbers.

STR, multifamily, or commercial — most Phoenix metro owners save $40K–$200K in Year 1. Arizona SB1350 preempts local STR bans (less regulatory risk than Nashville Type 2 or Miami Beach), the 2.5% AZ flat tax conforms to federal §168(k), and the snowbird + spring training + Super Bowl 2026 event calendar keeps STR FF&E demand high. 30-second estimate, no signup.

✓ 60-day money-back guarantee ✓ Engineer sign-off ✓ IRS ATG aligned

Reviewed by Cost Seg Smart Editorial Team · Last reviewed: · Methodology: IRS Pub. 5653, Rev. Proc. 87-56, what is cost segregation?

Estimate (live) Updates as you type
$650K

Over $3M? Email us for a custom quote.

Property type
Estimated Year-1 federal savings
$0
on $0 of accelerated deductions
Get the full study at costsegsmart.com → starting at $495

Estimate is illustrative. Final number is engineered to your specific property and reviewed by a licensed engineer.

$49,800
Median Year-1 federal savings for Phoenix metro owners over $500K basis (100% bonus, illustrative).
< 1 hr
Typical study turnaround at Cost Seg Smart.
$495
Studies start at $495. Most Phoenix properties land in the $795–$1,895 tier depending on basis and type.

If your Phoenix metro property is over $200K basis and held for 12+ months, you can run the full study at costsegsmart.com — typically delivered in under an hour, starting at $495. Order at Cost Seg Smart →

Why Phoenix is different

Four local factors push Phoenix cost-seg savings above the national average.

National calculators assume stable mid-market rentals. Phoenix metro doesn't behave that way — and four local factors push the math materially in your favor.

Snowbird + spring training + Super Bowl 2026 calendar

Peak STR season Nov–Apr (snowbirds), Cactus League spring training Feb–Mar (15 MLB teams), WM Phoenix Open (largest-attendance golf event in the world), Final Four 2024, Super Bowl LIX 2026. Premium FF&E loadouts compete on event-week and snowbird-season pricing — $40K–$70K of FF&E per Old Town Scottsdale property, all 5-year personal property under MACRS.

AZ SB1350 — state-level STR protection

Arizona SB1350 (2016) preempts cities from banning vacation rentals — investors have legal certainty Phoenix STR ordinances can't tighten as aggressively as Nashville Type 2 or Miami Beach's ban. Cities can require permits (Phoenix, Scottsdale, Sedona) but the property remains income-producing. Lower regulatory risk = lower cost-seg conversion risk.

Massive 2010–2024 metro construction boom

Downtown Phoenix (Roosevelt, Garfield, Evans Churchill), Tempe (ASU corridor), Old Town Scottsdale, Desert Ridge, Camelback corridor — all redeveloped or substantially built 2010–2024. Modern code-current HVAC (critical in 115°F summers), electrical, finishes all classify as 5/7-year property — not 27.5-year structural shell.

AZ tax conforms to federal §168(k)

Arizona's 2.5% flat state income tax conforms to federal bonus depreciation — no decoupling, no parallel state schedule. Your federal Year-1 deduction flows through to your AZ return, adding a small state-level benefit (~7% of total tax savings) on top of the federal 37%. Compare to California where state decoupling forces a parallel schedule on full straight-line basis.

What it actually looks like

Three Phoenix properties, three property types.

Every number below is generated by our production cost-seg engine. Component allocations follow IRS Cost Segregation Audit Techniques Guide methodology with RSMeans 2024 cost basis. 2025 placed-in-service, 100% bonus depreciation under OBBBA, 37% federal bracket. Actual results vary with property age, condition, and basis allocation.

These outputs come straight from our production engine. To see one rendered as a full engineered PDF, browse a sample Phoenix report → at costsegsmart.com.

When the math doesn't work

Two situations where we'll tell you to skip it.

We won't sell you a study that doesn't pencil. Almost everything else — long-term holds, mid-term rentals, snowbird seasonal STRs, Scottsdale portfolios — typically does.

Property under $150K basis

The $495 study still produces a net benefit, but it's small enough that it's marginal — typically $3K–$5K Year-1 savings. Common in Phoenix workforce neighborhoods; worth it only if you're already filing.

Selling within 12 months without a 1031 exchange

Depreciation recapture on sale will eat most of the Year-1 acceleration. Wait, do the 1031 (common CA-to-AZ play), or hold longer.

Everything else — long-term holds, mid-term rentals, snowbird-season STRs, Old Town Scottsdale portfolios, Tempe ASU-adjacent multifamily, recent renovations — typically pencils.

How we calculate Phoenix numbers

RSMeans 2024 Arizona construction multipliers + Maricopa County Assessor data.

We use RSMeans 2024 cost data with Phoenix metro regional multipliers, Maricopa County Assessor records for land allocation, and the IRS Cost Segregation Audit Techniques Guide methodology. No site visit needed for residential or small-commercial under $5M. An engineer reviews and signs off on every report before delivery.

Full methodology details →
  • IRS ATG Aligned
    Mirrors Publication 5653
  • RSMeans 2024
    Engineering-grade component pricing
  • Engineer Sign-Off
    Every study, no exceptions
  • 60-day money-back
    If your CPA can't use the report
Questions

Phoenix-specific things people ask.

Does Arizona allow short-term rentals — and does that affect cost segregation?

Yes — Arizona is one of the most STR-friendly states. SB1350 (2016) preempts cities from outright banning vacation rentals, though cities may require permits and registration (Phoenix, Scottsdale, Sedona all do). None of this affects federal cost segregation eligibility — your federal basis is your basis regardless of STR permit status. AZ's STR-friendly framework reduces conversion risk that exists in other markets (Miami Beach, Nashville Type 2).

Does Arizona state income tax affect my cost-seg deduction?

Minimally. Arizona has a 2.5% flat state income tax (since 2023). Critically, AZ conforms to federal §168(k) bonus depreciation — there's no state-level decoupling like California. Your federal Year-1 deduction flows through to your AZ return at the 2.5% rate, adding a small additional state benefit on top of the 37% federal savings. Net: federal benefit is ~93% of total tax savings; AZ adds ~7%.

I own a Scottsdale snowbird rental — does cost seg work?

Yes, and Phoenix metro STRs typically benefit MORE than year-round markets. Snowbird and spring-training seasonality means owners stock premium FF&E to maximize peak-season rates: themed bedrooms, premium kitchens, hot tubs, golf-themed amenities. All 5-year personal property under MACRS. Old Town Scottsdale and Arcadia properties typically run $40K–$70K of FF&E density per property.

Maricopa County reassessed me. Does that change cost-seg numbers?

No. Maricopa County Assessor annual reassessments affect property tax (your tax bill), not the IRS basis used for federal cost segregation. Your cost-seg basis is your acquisition cost from the closing disclosure plus subsequent capital improvements minus land value — not the assessor's full cash value.

I'm doing a 1031 exchange from California to Phoenix. Can I cost seg the new property?

Yes — one of the most common CA-to-AZ migration plays. Carry-over basis from the relinquished California property plus any boot becomes the new basis. Cost seg can run on that basis. CA-to-AZ 1031s have grown sharply since 2023 — partly tax migration (CA decoupling vs AZ conformity), partly retiree migration. Your CPA coordinates the IRC §1031 deferral and §168(k) bonus depreciation; the cost-seg study sits on top.

How does Phoenix compare to Nashville, Miami, or Atlanta for cost-seg ROI?

Phoenix is in the top quartile, similar to Nashville and Miami but with a slight state-tax wrinkle. AZ's 2.5% flat tax adds ~7% to total savings vs no-state-tax markets. The MORE meaningful Phoenix edge: state-level STR protection (SB1350) means lower regulatory risk than Nashville's Type 2 or Miami Beach's restrictive zoning. Atlanta actually nets more total tax savings than Phoenix because Georgia conforms to federal §168(k) and adds a 5.49% state-side piece — Phoenix's win over Atlanta is operational (SB1350 STR protection + lighter regulation), not tax.

Have a question we didn't cover? Email [email protected] or see the full FAQ at Cost Seg Smart →

Ready to see your number?

Order your Phoenix study —
under 1 hour, starting at $495.

STR, multifamily, or commercial — we generate the engineered PDF, an engineer signs off, your CPA files. Studies start at $495 for sub-$300K residential; most Phoenix properties land in the $795–$1,895 tier.

60-day money-back guarantee · CPA-Ready · Engineer signs every study